Saturday
2022-09-17
Sunday
2022-09-18
Monday
2022-09-19
Tuesday
2022-09-20
Registration image
15:00 - 18:30
Registration
Welcome Address – Organising Committee & ISTT President image
17:45 - 18:00
Welcome Address – Organising Committee & ISTT President
Keynote Lecture image
18:00 - 19:00
Keynote Lecture

Kari Alitalo, University of Helsinki, Finland

Welcome Reception & Opening of Exhibition & Posters image
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception & Opening of Exhibition & Posters
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open image
08:00 - 17:30
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open
Session 1: Advances of In Vivo Genome Editing image
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1: Advances of In Vivo Genome Editing

09.00-09.30

TBC

 

09.30-10.00

Establishing the AID Degron System in Transgenic Mice

Philip W Jordan, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA

 

10.00-10.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
10:30 - 11:00
Posters & Exhibition
Session 2: Animal Models: From Bench to Bedside image
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2: Animal Models: From Bench to Bedside

11.00-11.30

Title TBC

Emma Andersson, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden

 

t11.30-12.00

The Role of Oxidative Stress and Antioxidants in Cancer Progression and Metastasis

Martin Bergö, Karolinska Institutet, Halland, Sweden

 

12.00-12.30

Oral Presentations

Lunch, Posters & Exhibition image
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition

12.45-13.15

Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium

Lunch can be taken into room

 

Session 3: Poster Flash Presentations image
13:30 - 13:50
Session 3: Poster Flash Presentations

Panel Discussion

Session 4: Animal Ethics and 3Rs image
13:50 - 15:00
Session 4: Animal Ethics and 3Rs

13.50-14.10

TBC

 

14.10-14.30

Title TBC

Vootele Voikar, Helsinki Institute of Life, Finland

 

14.30-14.50

3Rs Prize selected from Abstracts

Posters & Exhibition image
15:00 - 15:30
Posters & Exhibition
Session 5: Cancer image
15:30 - 17:00
Session 5: Cancer

15.30-16.00

Title TBC

Jihal Osbourne, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Texas, USA

 

16.00-16.30

Title TBC

Taina Pihlajaniemi, University of Oulu, Finland

 

16.30-16.45

Oral Presentation

Posters & Exhibition image
16:45 - 17:15
Posters & Exhibition
Session 6: ISTT Prize Lectures image
17:15 - 18:30
Session 6: ISTT Prize Lectures

Elizabeth Lacy, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, USA

Frank Costantini, Columbia University, New York, USA

18:30
Evening free for Networking
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open image
08:00 - 16:00
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open
Session 7: Non-Mammalian Models image
09:00 - 10:30
Session 7: Non-Mammalian Models

09.00-09.30

Drosophila Transgenetics for Studying Mitochondrial Function and Dysfunction

Howy Jacobs, University of Tampere, Finland

 

09.30-10.00

Annamaria Locascio, Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Napoli, Italy

 

10.00-10.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
10:30 - 11:00
Posters & Exhibition
Session 8: Running a Transgenic Service Facility image
11:00 - 11:20
Session 8: Running a Transgenic Service Facility

Panel Discussion

Petra Sipilä, University of Turku, Finland
Benjamin Low, Jackson Laboratory
Pawel Pelczar, University of Basel, Switzerland
Natalia Moncaut, Cancer Research UK Manchester Institute, UK

Lunch, Posters Presentations I (Odd Numbers)  & Exhibition image
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch, Posters Presentations I (Odd Numbers) & Exhibition
Session 9: Neuroscience image
14:00 - 15:30
Session 9: Neuroscience

14.00-14.30

Jaan-Olle Andressoo, University of Helsinki, Finland

 

14.30-15.00

Tarja Malm, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

 

15.00-15.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
15:30 - 16:00
Posters & Exhibition
Orbis Pictus Lecture image
16:00 - 16:45
Orbis Pictus Lecture

Maria Lehtinen, Boston Children’s Hospital, USA

ISTT General Assembly image
16:45 - 18:15
ISTT General Assembly
Conference Dinner image
19:30 - 23:00
Conference Dinner

Included in the registration free, but must be pre-booked

Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open image
08:00 - 17:30
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open
Session 10: Large Animal Transgenesis image
09:00 - 10:30
Session 10: Large Animal Transgenesis

09.00-09.30

Generation of Transgenic Marmosets as Non-human Primate Models for Brain Disorders and Neuroscience Research

Qiangge Zhang, MIT, Massachusetts, USA

 

09.30-10.00

From Egg to Chicken: Novel Ways in Livestock Using Genome Editing

Benjamin Schusser, Technical University Munich, Germany

 

10.00-10.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
10:30 - 11:00
Posters & Exhibition
Session 11: Emerging Technologies image
11:00 - 12:00
Session 11: Emerging Technologies

11.00-11.30

SCON Conditional Intron for Conditional Knockout and Confetti to Mosaic Genetics Tool

Bon-Kyoung Koo, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria

 

11.30-12.00

Oral Presentations

Lunch, Posters Presentations II (Even Numbers) image
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch, Posters Presentations II (Even Numbers)

Exhibition closes after lunch

Session 12: ISTT Young Investigator Award image
13:30 - 13:40
Session 12: ISTT Young Investigator Award

Davide Serrugia, St Anna Children’s Cancer Research Institute, Vienna

Session 13: (EMBO) Keynote Lecture image
14:00 - 14:55
Session 13: (EMBO) Keynote Lecture

Elizabeth Fisher

Awards, Presentation on TT2023 and Closing Remarks image
14:55 - 15:15
Awards, Presentation on TT2023 and Closing Remarks
Select date to see events.