Saturday
2022-04-02
Sunday
2022-04-03
Monday
2022-04-04
Tuesday
2022-04-05
Registration image
15:00 - 18:30
Registration
Welcome Address – Organising Committee & ISTT President image
17:45 - 18:00
Welcome Address – Organising Committee & ISTT President
Keynote Lecture image
18:00 - 19:00
Keynote Lecture

Kari Alitalo, University of Helsinki, Finland

Welcome Reception & Opening of Exhibition & Posters image
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception & Opening of Exhibition & Posters
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open image
08:00 - 17:30
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open
Session 1: Advances of In Vivo Genome Editing image
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1: Advances of In Vivo Genome Editing

09.00-09.30

Transgenesis in the Rat: New Technical Aspects and Models of Immune-mediated diseases

Ignacio Anegón, Hospital Dieu, Nantes, France

 

09.30-10.00

Establishing the AID Degron System in Transgenic Mice

Philip W Jordan, Johns Hopkins University, USA

 

10.00-10.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
10:30 - 11:00
Posters & Exhibition
Session 2: Animal Models: From Bench to Bedside image
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2: Animal Models: From Bench to Bedside

11.00-11.30

Hannes Lohi, University of Helsinki, Finland

 

11.30-12.00

The Role of Oxidative Stress and Antioxidants in Cancer Progression and Metastasis

Martin Bergö, Karolinska Institutet, Halland, Sweden

 

12.00-12.30

Oral Presentations

Lunch, Posters & Exhibition image
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
Session 3: Running a Transgenic Service Facility image
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3: Running a Transgenic Service Facility

Panel Discussion

Posters & Exhibition image
15:00 - 15:30
Posters & Exhibition
Session 4: Cancer image
15:30 - 17:00
Session 4: Cancer

15.30-16.00

Understanding ALK Signaling During Development

Ruth H. Palmer, University Gothenburg, Sweden

 

16.00-16.30

Taina Pihlajaniemi, University of Oulu, Finland

 

16.30-16.45

Oral Presentation

Posters & Exhibition image
16:45 - 17:15
Posters & Exhibition
Session 5: ISTT Prize Lectures image
17:15 - 18:30
Session 5: ISTT Prize Lectures

Elizabeth Lacy, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, USA

Frank Costantini, Columbia University, New York, USA

Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open image
08:00 - 16:00
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open
Session 6: Non-Mammalian Models image
09:00 - 10:30
Session 6: Non-Mammalian Models

09.00-09.30

Drosophila Transgenetics for Studying Mitochondrial Function and Dysfunction

Howy Jacobs, University of Tampere, Finland

 

09.30-10.00

Annamaria Locascio, Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Napoli, Italy

 

10.00-10.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
10:30 - 11:00
Posters & Exhibition
Session 7: Poster Flash Presentations image
11:00 - 11:20
Session 7: Poster Flash Presentations
Session 8: Animal Ethics and 3Rs image
11:20 - 12:20
Session 8: Animal Ethics and 3Rs

11.20-11.40

Javier Guillen, AAALAC, Spain

 

11.40-12.00

Vootele Voikar, Helsinki Institute of Life, Finland

 

12.00-12.20

3Rs Prize selected from Abstracts

Lunch, Posters Presentations I (Odd Numbers)  & Exhibition image
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch, Posters Presentations I (Odd Numbers) & Exhibition
Session 9: Neuroscience image
14:00 - 15:30
Session 9: Neuroscience

14.00-14.30

Jaan-Olle Andressoo, University of Helsinki, Finland

 

14.30-15.00

Tarja Malm, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

 

15.00-15.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
15:30 - 16:00
Posters & Exhibition
Orbis Pictus Lecture image
16:00 - 16:45
Orbis Pictus Lecture

Maria Lehtinen, Boston Children’s Hospital, USA

ISTT General Assembly image
16:45 - 18:15
ISTT General Assembly
Conference Dinner image
19:30 - 22:30
Conference Dinner
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open image
08:00 - 17:30
Registration, Exhibition & Posters Open
Session 10: Large Animal Transgenesis image
09:00 - 10:30
Session 10: Large Animal Transgenesis

09.00-09.30

Generation of Transgenic Marmosets as Non-human Primate Models for Brain Disorders and Neuroscience Research

Qiangge Zhang, MIT, Massachusetts, USA

 

09.30-10.00

From Egg to Chicken: Novel Ways in Livestock Using Genome Editing

Benjamin Schusser, Technical University Munich, Germany

 

10.00-10.30

Oral Presentations

Posters & Exhibition image
10:30 - 11:00
Posters & Exhibition
Session 11: Emerging Technologies image
11:00 - 12:00
Session 11: Emerging Technologies

11.00-11.30

SCON Conditional Intron for Conditional Knockout and Confetti to Mosaic Genetics Tool

Bon-Kyoung Koo, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria

 

11.30-12.00

Oral Presentations

Lunch, Posters Presentations II (Even Numbers) image
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch, Posters Presentations II (Even Numbers)

Exhibition closes after lunch

Session 12: ISTT Young Investigator Award and Best Poster Award image
13:30 - 14:00
Session 12: ISTT Young Investigator Award and Best Poster Award
Session 13: (EMBO) Keynote Lecture image
14:00 - 14:55
Session 13: (EMBO) Keynote Lecture

Angela Nieto, Instituto de Neurociencias, Alicante, Spain

Awards, Presentation on TT2023 and Closing Remarks image
14:55 - 15:15
Awards, Presentation on TT2023 and Closing Remarks
Select date to see events.